Date & Time: Jan 13, 1973
Operator:
Registration:
55-0116
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
U-Tapao - U-Tapao
MSN:
17232
YOM:
1955
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While engaged in a bombing mission over North Vietnam, the airplane was hit by enemy fire. The captain decided to evacuate the target area and to divert to Đà Nẵng Airport for an emergency landing. After touchdown completed in difficult conditions, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining runway, overran and came to rest. While all six crew members escaped uninjured, the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.