Date & Time:
Nov 18, 1968 at 0408 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
Registration:
55-0103
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
17218
YOM:
1955
Flight number:
Cream 2
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Kadena AFB, Okinawa, on a flight to Vietnam under callsign Cream 2. During the takeoff roll on runway 05L, the captain decided to abort the takeoff procedure for unknown reason. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran, traveled down a grass embankment, hit a large ditch and came to rest on Kadena AB inner perimeter road, sitting on top of an air force police pick-up truck. The wings were torn loose releasing fuel from the wing tanks. Fires started from ruptured hydraulic lines, fuel flowing over hot brakes, and from electrical malfunctions. The aircraft was a total loss and all seven crew members were rescued. Two of them, seriously injured, died on November 26 and November 28.
Crew:
Cpt William 'Billy' Dilworth, pilot,
Cpt Gary B. Sible, navigator,
Alex Damellio, radar navigator,
Cpt Charles David Miller, EWO, †
Austin J. Decker II, EWO,
Al Aroney, tail gunner,
S/Sgt Jerry Nixon Scott, crew chief mechanic. †
Crew:
Cpt Gary B. Sible, navigator,
Austin J. Decker II, EWO,
Al Aroney, tail gunner,