Date & Time: Apr 3, 1970 at 1630 LT
Operator:
Registration:
55-0089
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ellsworth - Ellsworth
MSN:
17205
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The B52 of the 28th Bomb Wing at Ellsworth AFB, South Dakota, crashed and was destroyed after a landing accident. It caught fire and skidded into a brick storage building containing six 25,000 gallon tanks (150,000 total) of jet fuel. The firemen did a fantastic job in saving the crew member (the navigator) who was trapped inside the nose section that had broken off for almost an hour before being freed. The fire truck rammed the gun turret, breaking it off and freeing the tail gunner. Crew:
Cpt Wesley G. Swann, pilot,
Cpt Gary C. Christensen, copilot,
Maj Ralph P. Smiley, radar navigator,
Cpt Curtis L. Christy, navigator,
1Lt James L. Welch, electronic warfare officer,
S/Sgt Charles E. Adkins, gunner,
Maj Harry D. Meehan, instructor navigator,
Lt Col Paul R. Houser, 28th Bomb Wing Chief of Operations,
A1C Randall Hart, avionics maintenance.
Source: ASN