Date & Time: Jan 10, 1957
Operator:
Registration:
55-0082
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Loring - Loring
MSN:
17199
YOM:
1955
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
During a training flight out from Loring AFB, the crew encountered an unexpected situation. The copilot was able to bail out before the aircraft crashed in a huge explosion in Perth-Andover, about 15 miles southeast of the airbase. The copilot survived while eight other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Richard A. Jenkins, †
Cpt William C. Davidson, †
Cpt John E. McCune, †
Cpt Marquid H. D. Myers, †
T/ Sgt Ray A. Miller, †
1st Lt Joe L. Church 3.