Date & Time:
Oct 30, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
Registration:
55-0078
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
March - March
MSN:
17194
YOM:
1955
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew departed March AFB, California, on a night training flight. In the evening, while cruising at low altitude to simulate an aerial attack, the airplane struck a sand dune then crashed in a huge explosion in a prairie located few miles west of Las Animas. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt James L. MacGregor, pilot,
Cpt Gani Aydoner, copilot,
Cpt Clifford R. Duane,
1st/Lt Kendall E. Wallace,
Cpt Stanley H. Eddleman,
S/A Timothy E. McFarland,
A1c Bruce E. Schaefer,
A1c David W. Smith.
Crew:
Cpt Gani Aydoner, copilot,
Cpt Clifford R. Duane,
1st/Lt Kendall E. Wallace,
Cpt Stanley H. Eddleman,
S/A Timothy E. McFarland,
A1c Bruce E. Schaefer,
A1c David W. Smith.