Date & Time:
Jul 30, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
Registration:
56-0677
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ubon Ratchathani - Ubon Ratchathani
MSN:
464048
YOM:
1956
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The heavy bomber aircraft departed Ubon Ratchathani Airport on a mission over Laos and Vietnam. Few minutes after takeoff, while cruising in stormy weather, the airplane was hit by lightning. Several instruments went out of service and shortly later, the left wing caught fire. The airplane went out of control and entered a dive during which a crew member was able to eject safely. He was later recovered and evacuated. Unfortunately, all five other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Thomas W. Reasor, †
Cpt Ronald A. Ashe, †
Maj James E. Hudelson, †
Cpt David J. Price, †
Cpt Joseph L. Ruzicka, †
M/Sgt Eugene C. Gries.
Crew:
Cpt Thomas W. Reasor, †
Cpt Ronald A. Ashe, †
Maj James E. Hudelson, †
Cpt David J. Price, †
Cpt Joseph L. Ruzicka, †
M/Sgt Eugene C. Gries.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft was struck by lightning, which caused several instruments to be unserviceable. Few seconds later, a fire erupted in the left wing, causing the aircraft to be uncontrollable.