Date & Time: Dec 20, 1972
Operator:
Registration:
56-0669
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
464040
YOM:
1956
Flight number:
Straw 2
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Andersen AFB on Guam Island under call sign Straw 2 with six crew members on board, taking part to the Linebacker II mission over Vietnam. While flying over Hanoi, the airplane was hit by enemy fire (SA-2 surface to air missile). The pilot was able to leave the target area and elected to fly to Thailand but while over Laos, all six crew members bailed out and abandoned the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in an isolated area. Five crew members survived while the sixth occupant, Maj Frank Gould, radio navigator, was killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.