Date & Time: Dec 26, 1972 at 2148 LT
Operator:
Registration:
56-0674
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
U-Tapao - U-Tapao
MSN:
464045
YOM:
1956
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in the Linebacker II mission over North Vietnam, carrying six crew members from U-Tapao NAS. While overflying the Hanoi area, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a North Vietnam MiG-21 fighter and crashed in the district of Giáp Nhị in Hanoi. Two crew members were killed four others were rescued and taken PoW.
Crew:
Cpt Robert John Morris Jr., pilot, †
1st Lt Robert Markham Hudson, copilot,
1st Lt Duane Paul Vavroch, navigator,
Col Michael Harold La Beau, radio navigator,
Cpt Nutter Jerome Wimbrow III, EWO, †
M/Sgt James Raymond Cook, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.