Date & Time:
Jul 19, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
Registration:
55-0676
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
464023
YOM:
1955
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from U-Tapao NAS in heavy rain falls on an Arc Light mission, the pilot's and copilot's airspeed indicators gave different readings. The captain decided to abort the takeoff procedure but the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance and overran runway 36, lost its landing gear and came to rest in flames. All six crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.