Date & Time: Dec 12, 1974
Operator:
Registration:
55-0058
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Andersen - Andersen
MSN:
464010
YOM:
1955
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night training mission out from Andersen AFB, Guam. While returning the airbase, control was lost and the airplane crashed into the sea about seven miles southeast of the airfield. Four crew members were killed while two others were rescued. The aircraft sank and was lost.
Crew:
Cpt Stephen R. Roseman, pilot, †
Jack Watson, copilot,
Robert W. Nemeth, †
Cpt Leroy E. Pitman, †
John Y. Whitley, †
Brad Lee Buske.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of a malfunction of the gyros after the electrical system failed.