Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
Registration:
55-0050
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
U-Tapao - U-Tapao
MSN:
464002
YOM:
1955
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed U-Tapao NAS in Thailand with six crew members on board, taking part to the Linebacker II mission over Vietnam. While flying over Hanoi, the airplane was hit by enemy fire (SA-2 surface to air missile). The plane went out of control and crashed in Bạch Mai, a district of Hanoi. All six crew members were taken PoW.
Crew:
Lt Col John Harr Yuill, pilot,
Cpt David Ian Drummond, copilot,
1st Lt William Thomas Mayall, navigator,
Lt Col William Walter Conlee, EWO,
Lt Col Louis Henry Bernasconi, radio navigator,
M/Sgt Gary Lee Morgan, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.