Date & Time:
Aug 10, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
Registration:
54-2682
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Westover - Westover
MSN:
17177
YOM:
1954
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a training mission from Westover AFB, the crew encountered technical problems after the radome detached in flight. The captain elected to divert to the nearest airport but due to poor weather conditions, ATC vectored the crew to Goose Bay, about 860 miles northeast of his position. As he could not make it, the crew decided to bail out and abandoned the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in the Spruce swamp located near Fremont. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all eight crew members were later found uninjured.
Crew:
Cpt George E. Kusch,
S/Sgt Arnold Newman,
Cpt Joseph L. Bivins,
Cpt Thaddeus I. Cheate,
Cpt Donald Bell,
Cpt Wayne G. Vogt,
1st Lt Joseph L. Hunt,
T/Sgt Merril R. Hethorn.
Crew:
Cpt George E. Kusch,
S/Sgt Arnold Newman,
Cpt Joseph L. Bivins,
Cpt Thaddeus I. Cheate,
Cpt Donald Bell,
Cpt Wayne G. Vogt,
1st Lt Joseph L. Hunt,
T/Sgt Merril R. Hethorn.