Date & Time:
Aug 29, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
Registration:
54-2667
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
McCoy - McCoy
MSN:
17163
YOM:
1954
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from McCoy AFB in Orlando, the crew encountered technical problems with the flaps when the electrical system failed. Due to subsequent fuel starvation, the crew decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. The aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion near Cape Canaveral. All seven occupants were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the electrical system.