Date & Time: Jan 19, 1961 at 1819 LT
Operator:
Registration:
53-0390
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Biggs - Biggs
MSN:
16869
YOM:
1953
Flight number:
Felon 22
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed Biggs AAF at 1715LT on a training flight. While overflying Utah at an altitude of 40,000 feet, the airplane encountered severe turbulences that affected its structure. In such conditions, all seven crew members decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. Out of control, the B-52 dove into the ground and crashed in a field located near Monticello, Utah. A crew member was killed while six others were rescued.
Crew:
Cpt John P. Marsh, pilot,
1st Lt Thomas A. Stout, copilot,
Cpt Harold S. Bonneville, radar navigator,
2nd Lt Jerome R. Calvert, navigator,
1st Lt Ivan G. Petty, electronic warfare officer,
T/Sgt David A. Forsythe, gunner,
S/Sgt Lionel A. Terry, flight engineer. †
Probable cause:
Severe turbulences at high altitude caused structural damages.