Date & Time: Nov 6, 1957
Operator:
Registration:
53-0382
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Castle - Castle
MSN:
16861
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie at Castle AFB, consisting of touch and go manoeuvre. After touchdown, the undercarriage failed and the airplane slid on the runway before coming to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the landing gear lever latch after landing, causing the aircraft to sink on runway.