Date & Time:
Jan 29, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-52 Stratofortress
Registration:
53-0371
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Castle - Castle
MSN:
16850
YOM:
1953
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, at high speed, the captain decided to abandon the takeoff procedure for unknown reason. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the B52 overran and came to rest in a field. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.