Date & Time: Jan 8, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
48-089
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hunter - Hunter
MSN:
15898
YOM:
1948
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While conducting a local training sortie from Hunter AFB, the heavy bomber collided with another USAF B-50 registered 48-073. While the crew of the second aircraft was able to make an emergency landing without further issues, the B-50 registered 48-089 crashed in a field located six miles east of Hunter AFB. All nine crew members were killed.