Date & Time: Aug 27, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
48-092
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Walker - Walker
MSN:
15901
YOM:
1948
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While performing a training flight, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. The captain attempted an emergency landing in a desert area located 12 miles south of Caprock. The airplane was damaged beyond repair but there were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.