Date & Time:
Nov 6, 1952 at 2350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-50 Superfortress
Registration:
48-091
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Upper Heyford - Upper Heyford
MSN:
15900
YOM:
1948
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a routine training mission out of RAF Upper Heyford. En route, the pilot lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in a field located two miles west of Great Dunmow. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 11 crew members were killed. It was later reported that the airplane was carrying a load of ammunition that exploded for several hours, hampering the rescuers' mission.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was caused by gale. Also, the assumption that the pilot-in-command lost his orientation was not ruled out.