Date & Time: Jan 30, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
48-055
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hunter - Hunter
MSN:
15864
YOM:
1948
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Hunter AFB, while climbing to a height of about 50 feet, the aircraft stalled and crashed in flames in a wooded area. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and four of the seven crew members were killed.