Date & Time:
Jan 13, 1953 at 1340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-50 Superfortress
Registration:
49-0386
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Castle - Castle
MSN:
16162
YOM:
1949
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a navigational training sortie with three other similar aircraft. Three hours and a half after its departure from Castle AFB, the heavy bomber went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a grain field located eight miles west of Gridley. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all 12 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lt Col Gerald W. Fallon,
Maj William P. McMillan,
Cpt William S. Raker,
Cpt Edward Y. Williams,
1st Lt George D. Griffitts,
T/Sgt Curtis F. Duffy,
T/Sgt Bobby G. Theuret,
M/Sgt Joe L. Bradshaw,
M/Sgt William H. Clarke,
M/Sgt Wallace N. Schwart,
AJ William B. Crutchfield,
A1c Charles W. Hesse.
Crew:
Lt Col Gerald W. Fallon,
Maj William P. McMillan,
Cpt William S. Raker,
Cpt Edward Y. Williams,
1st Lt George D. Griffitts,
T/Sgt Curtis F. Duffy,
T/Sgt Bobby G. Theuret,
M/Sgt Joe L. Bradshaw,
M/Sgt William H. Clarke,
M/Sgt Wallace N. Schwart,
AJ William B. Crutchfield,
A1c Charles W. Hesse.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the loss of control could not be determined.