Date & Time: Aug 13, 1951 at 1418 LT
Operator:
Registration:
49-0268
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Seattle - Seattle
MSN:
16044
YOM:
1949
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
5
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew (three engineers and pilots from Boeing and three USAF officers) were engaged in a local flight from Seattle-Boeing Field to test the airplane that was subject to technical modifications. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the four engine airplane encountered serious difficulties to gain height when the right wing hit the roof of a brewery located about a mile north of the airfield. Out of control, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a huge explosion on the Lester Apartments building. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire fed by 4,000 gallons of fuel. All six crew members and five people in the building were killed while 11 other people on the ground were injured. The exact cause of the mishap remains unclear.
Crew:
Lt Lloyd G. Vanderwielen, pilot,
Earl Edwards, copilot,
Cpt Charles A. Dews, radar observer,
M/Sgt Frank A. Dodaro, flight engineer,
Kenneth C. Barrick, flight test analyst 1.