Date & Time: Feb 3, 1951 at 2235 LT
Operator:
Registration:
49-0270
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
MSN:
16046
YOM:
1949
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local night training flight when shortly after takeoff from RAF Bassingbourn, the aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height. It hit successively two rows of trees. On the second impact, the airplane broke in two. The front part crashed in a huge explosion while the rear part detached and crashed 100 yards away from the burning wreckage. The three crew members who were seating in the rear compartment were slightly injured while the five crew members who were seating in the forward compartment were killed.