Date & Time: Nov 15, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
49-0277
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sculthorpe - Sculthorpe
MSN:
16053
YOM:
1949
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training sortie from RAF Sculthorpe. En route, the engine number four failed and was windmilling. A general failure of the electric system then forced the 11 crew members to abandon the aircraft and to bail out. All occupants were rescued while the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed about 25 km northwest of Montpellier.
Probable cause:
Failure of the engine number four.