Date & Time: Jul 13, 1950 at 1454 LT
Operator:
Registration:
49-0267
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Biggs - Biggs
MSN:
16043
YOM:
1949
Crew on board:
16
Crew fatalities:
16
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a navigational exercice out from Biggs AFB, Texas. While cruising at an altitude of 7,000 feet, the aircraft went into a spin and crashed in a vertical attitude in a huge explosion in a field located southwest of Lebanon. All 16 crew members, among them four officers, were killed. The impact and the blast tore a hole in the ground that was about 18 feet deep and at least 75 feet wide.
Crew (97th BW):
1st Lt Harvey E. Martin, pilot,
Cpt John F. Adams Jr., pilot,
Apt Paul E. Anderson Jr.,
S/Sgt Ellis E. Smith,
S/Sgt James A. Travis,
S/Sgt Russell E. Moore,
Sgt Alcide Danos,
Pfc George L. Martin,
T/Sgt Charles W. Pickett,
T/Sgt Joseph Veid,
T/Sgt Vernon W. Diggle,
S/Sgt W. O. Timmons,
S/Sgt James M. Tennille Jr.,
S/Sgt Thomas James Mullen 2.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, it was reported that the loss of control occurred while the aircraft was cruising just below the base of a thunderstorm area.