Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-50 Superfortress
Registration:
49-0279
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Biggs - Biggs
MSN:
16055
YOM:
1949
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Biggs AAF, while in initial climb, the aircraft suffered a technical issue and crashed two miles from the airfield. The navigator was killed.