Date & Time:
Jun 30, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-50 Superfortress
Registration:
46-009
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Chatham - McDill
MSN:
15729
YOM:
1947
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
On approach to McDill AFB, the aircraft caught fire. Five crew members were able to bail out before the aircraft crashed into the Tampa Bay. Seven other crew members were killed.