Date & Time: Aug 13, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
46-010
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Davis-Monthan - Davis-Monthan
MSN:
15730
YOM:
1947
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight in the vicinity of the Davis-Monthan AFB when one (or more?) engine failed. The crew decided to make an emergency landing in a desert area located two miles southeast of the airbase. The aircraft belly landed and slid for several yards before coming to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft christened 'Lucky Lady II' was damaged beyond repair. It completed the first nonstop world tour from February 26 till March 6, 1949.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.