Date & Time:
Aug 20, 1953 at 0205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-50 Superfortress
Registration:
47-116
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Davis-Monthan - Davis-Monthan
MSN:
15800
YOM:
1947
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Davis-Monthan AFB, while cruising at an altitude of 15,000 feet, the crew encountered an unexpected situation. Immediately, the captain ordered his crew to bail out and all 12 occupants abandoned the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion on the slope of the Picacho Peak, southeast of Picacho. The airplane disintegrated on impact and debris were found on a wide area. Ten crew members were injured while two others were killed.
Crew:
Cpt John D. Winters, pilot,
1st Lt William H. Montgomery, copilot,
William Reale, flight engineer,
Cpt John A. Barnes, navigator,
S/Sgt David Fry, radio operator,
William P. Cooke, gunner,
A1c Richard W. Dickey, gunner
A3c Charles R. Stewart, gunner,
Cpt Charles D. Bostick, †
S/Sgt Herbert G. Emberton, †
Cpt Lee F. Aubechon 1.
Crew:
Cpt John D. Winters, pilot,
William P. Cooke, gunner,
A1c Richard W. Dickey, gunner
Cpt Charles D. Bostick, †
S/Sgt Herbert G. Emberton, †
Cpt Lee F. Aubechon 1.
Probable cause:
It was reported that a sudden and heavy fire erupted on the right wing, maybe from an engine.