Date & Time: Dec 22, 1949 at 2117 LT
Operator:
Registration:
47-110
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chatham – Biggs
MSN:
15794
YOM:
1947
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Five minutes after its takeoff from Chatham AFB, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a swampy area located along the Savannah River. All 11 crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt George V. Scaringen, pilot,
Cpt. Andrew G. Walker, pilot,
Lt Rogers Hornsby Jr.,
1st Lt Robert W. Beckman, bombardier,
Cpt Anthony C. Colandro, radar navigator,
1st Lt James W. Johnson Jr., flight engineer,
T/Sgt Leonard B. Hughes, flight engineer,
S/Sgt Fred W. Cunningham, radio operator and gunner,
S/Sgt Manson L. Gregg, gunner,
S/Sgt Garnell W. Myers, gunner,
S/Sgt Billy C. Bristol, gunner.