Date & Time:
Sep 22, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-50 Superfortress
Registration:
47-105
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Goose Bay – Davis-Monthan
MSN:
15789
YOM:
1947
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
16
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
One hour after departure from Goose Bay bound for Davis-Monthan AFB, the carburetor of the engine number 2 suffered icing and the engine failed. The captain decided to return to Goose Bay for a safe landing when the same engine caught fire shortly later. As the crew was trying to extinguish the fire, the engine number four caught fire as well. In such conditions, the captain ordered his crew to abandon the aircraft. After all 16 crew members bailed out, the aircraft continued a while to the east and eventually crashed in a wooded area located about 94 miles east of Goose Bay. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 16 occupants were later rescued and evacuated.
Probable cause:
Carburetor icing, engine failure and engine fire.