Date & Time: Nov 16, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
46-047
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Davis-Monthan - Davis-Monthan
MSN:
15767
YOM:
1947
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The Boeing B-50 was completing a training mission out of Davis-Monthan AFB and was carrying a crew of 13. While cruising at an assigned altitude of 9,000 feet, the aircraft collided with a USAF Boeing B-50 that was engaged in a refueling mission out of Davis-Monthan with 10 crew members on board. Both aircraft went into a dive and crashed in a desert area located in the region of Comobabi, about 50 miles west of Tucson. On board the B-29, six crew members were killed while four others were injured. On board the B-50, seven crew members were killed while six others were injured. The exact circumstances of the collision remains unclear.