Date & Time: Oct 13, 1949 at 0930 LT
Operator:
Registration:
46-060
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
MSN:
15780
YOM:
1947
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Lakenheath at 0925LT on a training mission consisting of a climb to 25,000 feet, break up the formation then drop 16,500 pounds of high explosive bombs individually on the bombing target at Heligoland. During the initial climb, while at a height of 500 feet, the captain reported to ATC that all was OK on board. Shortly later, while climbing into clouds, the aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion in a field located half a mile southeast of Isleham. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and several explosions caused by the bombs and the 6,000 gallons of fuel. All 12 crew members were killed.
Source:
http://www.islehaminformer.org.uk/Images/Informer201110.pdf
Probable cause:
The obvious cause of the crash was an in flight fire, although what caused the fire could not be determined in view of the total destruction of the aircraft and the entire crew being killed. This aircraft type had been plagued with oil leaks and exhaust problems, and it is likely that this was the cause of the fire.