Date & Time: Jul 13, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
46-040
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Davis-Monthan - Davis-Monthan
MSN:
15760
YOM:
1947
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a navigational exercice from Davis-Monthan AFB. About 19 minutes after takeoff, while cruising at the assigned altitude of 12,700 feet, a propeller blade failed on the engine number three. The engine vibrated and detached from its mount. It then struck the right wing and the fuselage, causing a fire. Out of control, the aircraft dove into the ground and six of the ten crew members were able to bail out before the aircraft crashed in a desert area located about 44 miles northeast of Davis-Monthan AFB.
Crew (43rd BW):
Cpt Vaughn S. Lautenschlager, pilot,
Lt Jerome McCarville, copilot,
Cpt Patrick Montoya, navigator,
Cpt Alvin Tonne, bombardier,
Sgt Earl Hornbuckle, flight engineer,
Lt Arthur Weisberg, observer,
Sgt Robert Jones, radio operator, †
Sgt Harold Martin, gunner, †
Sgt Robert O'Daniel, gunner, †
Cpl James Adcock, gunner. †
Probable cause:
Loss of a propeller blade on the engine number three.