Date & Time:
Dec 22, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-50 Superfortress
Registration:
46-016
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Eielson - Eielson
MSN:
15736
YOM:
1947
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie at Eielson AFB. In flight, the crew lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a field located six miles southweat of the airbase. All 10 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It appeared that the congealing of oil in the small-sized tubing of the aircraft's manifold pressure regulator had caused the crash and modified regulators were subsequently installed in all B-50's.