Date & Time: Jan 5, 1950
Operator:
Registration:
46-021
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eglin - Eglin
MSN:
15741
YOM:
1947
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training sortie from Eglin AFB, Florida. En route, an engine failed, causing the aircraft to stall and crash into the Choctawhatchee Bay, about 2 miles northeast of the Okaloosa Island. Nine crew members were rescued while two other were killed.
Crew (3,200th BTS):
1st Lt Park R. Bidwell Jr, pilot,
1st Lt Vere Short, pilot,
1st Lt James S. Wigg, copilot,
Maj William C. McLaughlin, bombardier,
S/Sgt Clifford J. Gallipo,
M/Sgt Alton Howard,
M/Sgt William J. Almand,
T/Sgt Samuel G. Broke,
Cpl William F. Fitzpatrick,
M/Sgt Claude Dorman, †
S/Sgt William Thomas Bell. †
Probable cause:
Engine failure.