Date & Time: May 29, 1947
Operator:
Registration:
45-21848
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
13742
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Fort Wainwright AFB (Ladd Field), while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed in flames 3 miles east of the airfield. Nine crew members were rescued while three others were killed.