Date & Time:
Aug 27, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-83899
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Floridablanca - Isley Field
Country:
Northern Mariana Islands
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Crashed on approach to Isley Field, Saipan, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. All ten crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Bernard P. Beine,
Sgt Ray M. C. Card,
2nd Lt Hartphey Haller,
1st Lt Lawrence C. Honeycutt Jr.,
1st Lt Robert R. Kindig,
Cpt Claude S. Lawson Jr.,
T/Sgt Orval Newton Myrick,
Sgt Howard Robinson,
Sgt Matthew M. Schemer,
S/Sgt Chester Skorupa.
Crew:
1st Lt Bernard P. Beine,
Sgt Ray M. C. Card,
2nd Lt Hartphey Haller,
1st Lt Robert R. Kindig,
Cpt Claude S. Lawson Jr.,
T/Sgt Orval Newton Myrick,
Sgt Howard Robinson,
Sgt Matthew M. Schemer,
S/Sgt Chester Skorupa.