Date & Time: Mar 8, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
44-62319
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11796
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While performing a training flight, the aircraft suffered an engine failure and fire. All crew members bailed out and were rescued while the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field located 2,5 miles east of Zamora.
Probable cause:
Engine failure and fire.