Date & Time: Dec 14, 1952 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Washington
Operator:
Registration:
WF570
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
MSN:
11729
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Marham, while in initial climb, the crew noticed a fuel leak on the right wing and decided to return for an emergency landing. Unfortunately, the visibility was limited due to poor weather conditions and the pilot-in-command was forced to complete the approach with its radio compass as sole reference as there were no ATC or ground navigation aids at that time. During a last turn to join the runway approach path, the airplane lost height and crashed in a field located five miles northeast of the airfield. Four crew members were killed while four others were injured.
Probable cause:
The filler cap on the right fuel tank was incorrectly replaced after refueling, causing the fuel to flow after takeoff.