Date & Time: Sep 29, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
FW555
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
MSN:
11721
YOM:
1944
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to his base in RAF Waddington following a NATO exercise to test western defenses at the East/West German border. En route, the engine number three failed and shortly later, the propeller blades were sheared off and hit the engine number four. The crew started an emergency descent of 20,000 feet and decided to divert to Amiens-Glisy Airfield for an emergency landing. Eventually, the airplane crash landed in a field located near Amiens. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair while all eight crew members were unhurt.
Crew (57th Squadron):
Cpt Gus Walker, pilot,
F/Lt Conley, copilot,
F/Sgt Martin, navigator,
Sgt Holt,
Sgt Pringle,
F/Lt Ford,
F/Lt Allison,
F/Lt Stan.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.