Date & Time: Aug 6, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
44-62237
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yokota - Yokota
MSN:
11714
YOM:
1944
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Yokota AFB, while climbing to a height of 150 feet, the engine number four caught fire. The airplane continued to climb to 500 feet when the engine number two caught fire as well. At a height of 600 feet, two explosions occurred in the engine number two and at a height of 650 feet, nine crew members bailed out. The airplane stalled and crashed in flames about 10 km from the airbase. Three crew members were killed while all crew who bailed out were rescued.
Probable cause:
Fire and explosion on two engines after takeoff.