Date & Time: Jan 17, 1949 at 0950 LT
Operator:
Registration:
44-62276
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton - Keflavik - Schilling
MSN:
11753
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a flight from RAF Scampton (Lincolnshire) to Schilling AFB (Smoky Hill AFB) in Salina, Kansas, with an intermediate stop in Keflavik. While flying over Scotland at an altitude of 8,500 feet, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and requested to ATC the permission to climb to 14,400 feet. Shortly later, at a speed of 500 km/h, the four engine aircraft hit the slope of the Stob na Boine Druim-fhinn mountain located two miles northwest of Lochgoilhead. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 20 occupants were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Sheldon C. Craigmyle, pilot,
1st Lt Myrton P. Barry, copilot,
1st Lt Richard D. Klingenberg, navigator,
1st Lt Robert A. Fritsche, bombardier.
Passengers:
T/Sgt Delbert E. Cole,
M/Sgt Wayne W. Baker,
T/Sgt John B. Lapicca,
S/Sgt Malcolm W. Bovard,
Sgt Anthony V. Chrisides,
Sgt Rufus W. Mangum,
Pfc Jack L. Heacock,
M/Sgt Henry P. Prestoch,
T/Sgt Frank M. Dobbs Jr.,
Sgt Cecil G. Jones,
Sgt Charles W. Hess,
Pfc Robert Brown Jr.,
T/Sgt Rufus G. Taylor,
Sgt Paul W. Knight,
Pfc Frederick N. Cook,
Pfc Bruce J. Krumhols.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident was not determined with certainty. However, the assumption that the loss of control was caused by heavy icing conditions was not ruled out.