Date & Time:
Oct 19, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-62279
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
11756
YOM:
1944
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The heavy bomber left Kadena AFB for the Korea War theater. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the engine number one developed trouble and the aircraft was too heavy to return immediately to Kadena for a safe landing. The crew decided to jettison some of the bombs stored in the bomb bay to light the aircraft. Although the bombs were dropped in a safe condition, some of them exploded while impacting the sea. Fragments severely damaged the airplane to the extent that it was necessary to ditch in the sea about five miles from the end of the runway. Eight crew members were killed while three others were injured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the engine number one.