Date & Time: Dec 22, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
44-62215
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Minneapolis - Griffiss
MSN:
11692
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training mission from Minneapolis to Griffiss AFB when an engine failed in flight. All eight occupants decided to bail out and abandoned the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in a field located one mile southeast of Flushing, Michigan. Seven crew members were evacuated while the eight occupant died as his parachute failed to open.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.