Date & Time: Jul 27, 1948 at 1900 LT
Operator:
Registration:
44-62309
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
11786
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
After takeoff, while climbing in thunderstorm activity, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in to the sea. All six crew members were killed.