Date & Time: Sep 8, 1952
Operator:
Registration:
44-62299
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11776
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine failed en route, forcing the crew to bail out. The airplane crashed in a mountainous area located about four miles northeast of Philipsburg and was destroyed upon impact. All 12 occupants were rescued.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.