Date & Time: Jan 26, 1954 at 0027 LT
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Washington
Operator:
Registration:
WF495
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Prestwick – Lajes
MSN:
11604
YOM:
1944
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 12,000 feet off the Isle of Man, the crew informed ground about vibrations and icing conditions. The pilot obtained the permission to reduce his altitude to 8,000 feet when few minutes later, he sent a brief message saying he was losing control of the aircraft that crashed into the Irish Sea about 6 miles south of Barrow-in-Furness. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended after few days as no trace of the aircraft nor the seven crew members was found. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor with wind and snow falls. The sea was rough and SAR operations were difficult to conduct.
Crew:
F/Lt R. N. Williams, pilot,
A. K. Passmore, copilot,
Mr. Kirkland, navigator,
Mr. Kennell, navigator,
Mr. Clamp, signaller,
Mr. Noble, flight engineer,
Mr. Johnston, gunner.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, the assumption that the loss of control was caused by an excessive accumulation of ice on all critical surfaces and engines was not ruled out.