Date & Time:
Jul 21, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-62191
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
11668
YOM:
1944
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation. All 12 crew members decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. The aircraft crashed in a field located two miles west of Wisbech and was destroyed. All 12 crew members were unhurt.