Date & Time:
Oct 19, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Registration:
44-62147
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Randolph - Randolph
MSN:
11624
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission from Randolph AFB near Seguin. In flight, while cruising in cloudy conditions, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in a field located five miles northeast of Seguin. All eight crew members were killed. Spatial disorientation on part of the pilot in command is suspected.